Policies - Ordio Productions
15479
page-template-default,page,page-id-15479,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-13.9,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive
 

Policies

Privacy Policy

Ordio Productions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

 

The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the
Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of
providing our services to you.

 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary
    purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Ordio Productions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.


Disclaimer Policy

The Ordio Productions websites and any links from it to third-party sites, have been established as an information source and with a view to promote the strong network of companies that we as an independent Business choose to work with and proudly promote.

 

Unfortunately, Ordio Productions cannot warrant and does not represent that the material which appears on any of the linked sites is complete, current, reliable and/or free from error. Ordio Productions also cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense you might incur as a result of the use of or reliance upon the materials which appear at this or any linked sites.

 

You should be aware that the providers of linked sites would often have their own protocols and standards in relation to their sites and the information, which appears on them. We urge you to familiarise yourself with any such protocols and standards.


Online Store Delivery Policy

It is your obligation to enter the correct delivery address details at time of ordering any product from any of our websites. If you enter the wrong address, we are not obliged to re-send the order to the correct address at our expense.

 

We will provide you with an estimated date for delivery of all parcels and while we make every effort to deliver by this time, all dates specified are estimates only. Unfortunately, we are unable to guarantee time of delivery.

 

It is the responsibility of the customer to inform Ordio Productions if an order does not arrive. Once we learn an order has not arrived by the due date, we will lodge enquiries with the courier to ensure delivery occurs as soon as possible. We will not be held liable for any loss or damage resulting from late delivery.

 

Please note that if an item has been lost in transit, we will not despatch a replacement item immediately. Replacement items will be despatched according to our discretion. Without limiting the operation of any other Terms and Conditions herein, you agree that late delivery does not constitute a failure of our agreement, and does not entitle you to cancellation of an order.

 

Without limiting the operation of any other Terms and Conditions herein, we will not accept liability for any loss or damage arising from items lost, stolen or damaged after delivery has taken place.

 


Online Store Refund Policy

If you receive a product that you believe is not what was expected we will replace the item or refund your money at our discretion. It will be your responsibility to mail the item back to us in its original undamaged condition. Please send all cable related items to: PO Box 115 Gymea NSW Australia 2227. Please do not send any of our acoustic products to this address, we will provide an alternative address for any products purchased from our www.ordioacoustics.com.au website.

 

NOTE: You have a maximum of 30 days to return all goods back to us. We will not accept any returns after this time. Please contact us immediately as soon as you receive the goods if you wish to make a refund claim.

 

Change of Mind Policy

Under no circumstance will be accept the return of any product purchased from any of our websites if you the customer changes their mind. Ordio Productions encourages all our customers to choose wisely and ask any necessary questions about any of our products prior to committing to any purchase. In the event that we have guided you to purchase any of our products in error, it’s only then that we ‘may’ issue a return for exchange or store credit. At no stage do we accept the return of any product that was not purchased from any of our websites.